All-DelcoSnaps.JPG

NAME: Eric Tao

SCHOOL: Strath Haven

GRADE: 10

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Organized the team’s Quizlet account

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Top scorer Math League and the American Mathematics Competition, state medalist for Science Olympiad

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Volunteer at Helen Kate Furness Free Library, volunteer at Bayard Rustin Science Olympiad competition

NAME: Brian Chettle

SCHOOL: Radnor

GRADE: 11

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Some current events, government, world history, all American history and geography, competed in both halves, competed last year

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Distinguished honor roll every year, 4.0 GPA

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Tutors for Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church, Best Buddies Club, coached diving at Rose Tree Woods.

NAME: John Rybnik

SCHOOL: Upper Darby

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Three-year member, focused on geography and sports

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Merit Finalist, AP Calc AB and BC, AP Psychology, AP Government, Class rank of 3 of about 900

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Ethics Bowl, Real World Design Challenge, TEAMS Engineering

NAME: Justin Gambrill

SCHOOL: Ridley

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: One-year member and competitor

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Ranked in top 10 percent of class, taking multiple AP courses

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Performs in multiple school music ensembles, volunteers with church

NAME: Alicia Morgan

SCHOOL: The Christian Academy

GRADE: 11

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Two-year member, current events, literature, American government, Shakespeare, U.S. history

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Honor Society member, bronze and silver medalist in the National Spanish Exam, AP and honors student, 4.0 GPA

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Drama, student ministries, Praise Team, variety soccer, teacher’s aide, Girl Scout Ambassador, volunteer at church

NAME: Renea Briner

SCHOOL: Penncrest

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Two-year member, co-captain, chemistry, geography, literature, Shakespeare, math, current events

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Honor Society, Math Honor Society (president), English Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Honor Roll

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Volunteer at the Philadelphia Zoo and Adventure Aquarium

NAME: Arvin Sequeira

SCHOOL: Bonner-Prendie

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Two-year member, team captain

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Honor roll student for four years, Diocesan Scholar, dual enrollment student at Villanova University

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: National Honor Society (president), Student Council (VP of School Events), Mock Trail (co-president), swim team, holds Eagle Scout rank in Boy Scouts

NAME: Tommy Christaldi

SCHOOL: Sun Valley

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Team captain, U.S. history, geography, sports

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Distinguished Honor Roll, National Honor Society, honor societies for math, science, Spanish and music, ranked 3rd in class at end of junior year

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Choir, chamber choir, Choir Government president, drama club, leader critic for Greater Philadelphia Cappies team, member of class committee, Delaware County Reading Olympics team captain

NAME: Jeffrey Lin

SCHOOL: Garnet Valley

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Four-year member (three-year on stage), Shakespeare, literature, geography, U.S. history, biology, sports, physics

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Merit Commended Student, AP Scholar with Distinction, Telkes Scholar Recipient at the University of Delaware

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Tutor for Urban Promise, principal cellist for Delaware County Symphony Orchestra, Garnet Valley Ultimate Frisbee team captain

NAME: Andrew Borbi

SCHOOL: Haverford High School

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Two-year member, biology, sports (first half)

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Distinguished Scholar, silver medal in Le Grand Concour (National French Exam)

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Soccer, tennis, FBLA, Math League, Student Senate, French Club, Ping Pong Club, volunteer for TOP Soccer and Life Center of Eastern Delaware County, Junior Achievement business program, Haverford High Medical Careers Program

NAME: Sean Serpico

SCHOOL: Interboro

GRADE: 11

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Geography and current events coordinator, wide range knowledge

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Top 1 percent in class rank, all distinguished honors, published author and poet

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Key Club, Eagle Scout, Class Congress, track and field, Spanish Club, student council

NAME: Mason Quinn

SCHOOL: Marple Newtown

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Geography, literature, Shakespeare, current events

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Merit Finalist, AP Scholar, 10 AP classes throughout high school

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Senior Class treasurer, National Honor Society, soccer, indoor and outdoor track

NAME: Caleb Chung

SCHOOL: Delaware County Christian School

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Team captain senior year, three-year playoff appearances

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Nine AP classes with 5-scores on all tests taken, National Merit Finalist, National Honor Society, Templeton Scholarship and Roy W. Lowrie Scholarship

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Vice president of International Thespian Society Troupe 8477, stage manager for school tech crew, mission trips including Guatemala, New York City, Dominican Republic

NAME: Caroline Voegele

SCHOOL: Academy of Notre Dame

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Three-year member, head of student outreach

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Scholastic Art and Writing Gold Key recipient, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honors, three-time Outstanding Student Debater with World Affairs Council, second place Academic World Quest, first place winner of the Chestnut Hill College Harry Potter essay contest, Distinguished Honor Roll

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: The Looking Glass Editor-in-Chief (academic journal), student ambassador, co-founder and head of Model UN Club, varsity paddle tennis, variety Mathlete, barista at Valley Forge Flowers, Center for Global Leadership, leader of World Affairs Club

NAME: Kramoh Mansalay

SCHOOL: Academy Park

GRADE: 11

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Captain, held team meetings, provided question answering strategy, made Quizlet sets

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: 30-time honor roll recipient, first prize recipient in both Philadelphia Junior Flower Show and Philadelphia Flower Show, AP U.S. history, Calculus AB and Chemistry

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Class of 2020 President, president of African Students Association, volunteer with Special Education Summer Program, student representative on School Board, school mascot

NAME: Linxuan Li

SCHOOL: Cardinal O’Hara

GRADE: 11

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Two-year member

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Honor Society, National Mathematic Honor Society office, first place in Mathlete division, multiple AP classes

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Cardinal O’Hara Community Service Corps, hospital volunteer, violinist in Delaware County Youth Orchestra

NAME: Eric Psonak

SCHOOL: Chichester

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: World history, government

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Honor Roll all four years, many honors and AP classes, Rho Kappa Honor Society officer, Spanish Honor Society

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Science Olympiad, various volunteer work

NAME: Isabella Lechtenberg

SCHOOL: Archbishop Carroll

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Two-year member

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, academic honors convocation

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Irish dance, community projects through Hi-Q, NHS and NAHS

NAME: Sanil Hira

SCHOOL: Springfield

GRADE: 12

HI-Q CONTRIBUTIONS: Math, physics, world history

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT: Ranked 2nd in class, college level calculus classes

SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Co-president of Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science (PJAS), captain of Finance Committee of Steve Stefani Dance Marathon (SSDM), member of Tennis Team, tutoring in precalculus and calculus.

NAME: Charlene Canning

SCHOOL: Penn Wood

NAME: Carson Atlas

SCHOOL: Valley Forge Military Academy

comments powered by Disqus